CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 H84808
Ms. Janet Reiner
Global Transportation Services, Inc.
1930 Sixth Ave. So. 2nd Floor
Seattle, WA 98134
RE:  The tariff classification of the “EZ Cork” cork remover from China.
Dear Ms. Reiner:
In your letter dated July 30, 2001, submitted on behalf of your client Burlington Basket Co. Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item consists of a plastic housing/handle with a stainless steel needle to insert propellant into a wine bottle so that the pressure will push the cork out.  The item will not be imported with the propellant cartridge.
The applicable subheading for the “EZ Cork” cork remover will be 8205.51.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for household tools and parts thereof: of iron or steel: other: kitchen and table implements.  The duty rate will be 3.7 % ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division