CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H84582
Ms. Joyce E. Jones
American Pacific Enterprises Inc.
3901 Gantz Road, Suite A
Grove City, OH  43123
RE:	The tariff classification of a quilted duvet cover from China, India and Pakistan
Dear Ms. Jones:
	In your letter dated August 14, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.
	You submitted a sample of a quilted duvet cover.  One side of the reversible cover is made from a 100 percent cotton woven plaid fabric.  The other side is a quilted panel composed of a 100 percent nylon woven fabric face, a thin layer of polyester fiberfill and a cotton fabric backing.  Three sides of the cover are finished with a strip of binding fabric.  The fourth side has an opening for the insertion and removal of a duvet or comforter.  The opening has a 7-button closure.  The duvet cover will be imported in twin, full, queen, and king sizes.
	The applicable subheading for the quilted duvet cover will be 6302.32.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of man-made fibers: other… other: other.  The duty rate will be 11.9 percent ad valorem.
	The duvet cover falls within textile category designation 666.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.  Products of India and Pakistan are subject to visa requirements.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division