CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2:227 H84476
Ms. Katie Mercatoris
Park Imports & Designs
P.O. Box 10038
Goldsboro, NC 27532
RE:	The tariff classification of electric light bulbs from China.
Dear  Ms. Mercatoris:
	In your letter dated August 8, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The sample submitted is a small electric 6-Watt filament light bulb that possesses a silcone coating with flame-shaped tip in noting a similarly sized and constructed 3-Watt light bulb will also be imported.  It is stated that these bulbs, designed to be utilized with 120 volts, will be used in electric lamps affixed with electric light cords.

	The applicable subheading for these electric light bulbs will be 8539.22.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical filament lamps…other, of a power not exceeding 200 W and for a voltage exceeding 100 V: other.  The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division