CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 H84352
Ms. Laura Deniz
The I.C.E. Co., Inc.
1702 Minters Chapel #100
Grapevine, TX 76051
RE:	The tariff classification of a printed textile sign from China.
Dear Ms. Deniz:
	In your letter dated July 26, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kel-Gar Inc.
	A sample of a printed warning sign was submitted and is being returned to you as requested.  It consists of two 20” x 40” yellow textile fabric sheets, each mounted on a fabric-covered steel-wire stretcher, bound together by a fabric “hinge” along the top edge.  The bottom edges are loosely connected by a few textile straps.  When pulled apart to the extent allowed by the straps, the two fabric/wire “panels” form a tent-shaped object (having a cross-section like an inverted “V”) that will stand on the ground.  The face of each panel is printed, in large red and black characters, with the words, “CAUTION: KID’S PLAY ZONE.”  The item is designed to be placed in a driveway or other outdoor location where children are playing.  The textile straps at the base of the item incorporate pockets into which rocks or the like can be inserted to help anchor the sign and prevent it from blowing away.
	The applicable subheading for the caution sign will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) printed matter. The rate of duty will be 1.5%.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division