CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 H84329
Mr. Patrick La Quaglia
Masterpiece International, Ltd.
2300 Higgins Road, Suite 301
Elk Grove, IL  60007
RE:	The tariff classification of sculptures from Sweden.
Dear Mr. La Quaglia:
	In your letter dated June 22, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification for sculptures created by Axel Lieber.
	Axel Lieber was born in Dusseldorf, West Germany in 1960 and remained there until 1994, when he relocated to Sweden and began teaching sculpture at the Art Academy of Malmö. For the last several years he has worked with the group Inges Idee on public art projects, has exhibited his work in solo shows throughout Europe, and has won numerous project grants and awards.  Based on the submitted literature, Mr. Lieber’s works have been exhibited in private as well as public collections throughout Europe and he is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts.
	The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Axel Lieber will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material.  The rate of duty will be free.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division