CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 H84250
Mr. Jerome J. Zaucha
Jones, Day, Reavis & Pogue
51 Louisiana Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20001-2113
RE: The tariff classification of a nylon load wheel for use in conveyors from Italy.
Dear Mr. Zaucha:
In your letter dated July 20, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client the Jervis B. Webb Company. The item in question is described as nylon load wheel used in conveyor systems. The wheel is identified as a “Unibuilt Nylon Load Wheel”, part number 20306. Technical literature and a sample were submitted.
The nylon load wheel consists of a “tire” of nylon around a metal outer race , an inner race, steel balls contained by the outer and inner races , and a hub. You indicate the races of the load wheel are not ground and it appears from our visual examination of the submitted sample that the races have been machined to their final surface finish by tooling operations other than grinding. The load wheel is essentially a radial ball bearing used in a conveyor chain assembly to minimize friction while allowing the chain to support a load and follow along a guide track.
The applicable subheading for the nylon load wheel will be 8482.10.5004, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for unground ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division