CLA-2-92:RR:NC:2:227 H84144
Mr. Mitchel R. Scher
Vandegrift Forwarding Co., Inc.
One Evertrust Plaza
Jersey City, NJ 07303
RE:	The tariff classification of musical snow globe from China
Dear Mr. Scher:
	In your letter dated July 24, 2001, on behalf of Waterford/Wedgwood, you requested a tariff classification ruling.   The submitted sample will be returned as requested.
	The sample submitted is a musical snow globe labeled the “Friendly Village” that measures approximately 7.5 inches in height.  The article consists of a transparent globe measuring approximately 5.5 inches in diameter affixed to a base measuring approximately 2.5 inches in height and 6.5 inches in diameter.   Centered within the globe, in a snow setting, is a windmill surrounded by trees, a log cabin and a snowman.  Situated around the base, outside of the globe in a snow setting, are several different types of buildings and trees.  The base contains a wind-up mechanical  musical mechanism  that when wound plays a tune

	The applicable subheading for musical snow globe will be 9208.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for music boxes.  The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division