CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113   H83984
Mr. Octavio G. Segarra
Doors, Inc.
1460 Elida St.
San Juan, PR 00920
RE:	The tariff classification of generating sets from Spain.
Dear Mr. Segarra:
	In your letter dated June 17, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.
	The merchandise is a number of generating sets driven by diesel engines. Their outputs range from 5 kVA to 1000 kVA.
	The applicable subheading for generating sets of an output not exceeding 75 kVA will be 8502.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for generating sets with compression-ignition internal combustion piston engines (diesel or semi-diesel engines), of an output not exceeding 75 kVA.  The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for generating sets of an output exceeding 75 kVA but not exceeding 375 kVA will be 8502.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for generating sets with compression-ignition internal combustion piston engines (diesel or semi-diesel engines).  The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for generating sets of an output exceeding 375 kVA but not exceeding 1000 kVA will be 8502.13.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for generating sets with compression-ignition internal combustion piston engines (diesel or semi-diesel engines), of an output exceeding 375 kVA but not exceeding 1000 kVA.  The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division