CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 H83940

Mr. Mike Choi
MKC Customs Brokers Int’l, Inc.
P.O. Box 91042
Los Angeles, CA 90009-1042

RE: The tariff classification of a coir mat and boot scrapper from India and Sri-Lanka.

Dear Mr. Choi:

In your letter dated July 12, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a doormat (style number DN4011) and a photograph of a boot scrapper (style number DN 4026). The doormat is comprised of a rectangular center section made from woven pile coir yarns. The back and 1.5 inch wide beveled edges are made from ground rubber. The mat measures 18.5 x 26.5 inches. This mat will be made in India.

The boot scraper will measure 13 inches square. The frame is made of rubberwood. The bristles are made of coir. On the topside three sections of the brush are raised up, on both ends and one down the middle, to enable a boot or shoe to be scraped of mud. This item will be made in Sri-Lanka.

The applicable subheading for the woven pile coir mat will be 5702.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including “Kelem”, “Schumacks”, “Karamanie” and similar hand-woven rugs: floor coverings of coconut fibers (coir): with pile. The duty rate will be 6.4 cents per square meter. The applicable subheading for the boot scraper will be 9603.90.8050, HTS, which provides for brooms, brushes…other. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

The subheading 5702.20.1000, HTS, is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to the requirement of visa or quota.

Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division