CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 H83939
Ms. Jenny Davenport
WalMart Stores, Inc,
702 SW 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-0410
RE: The tariff classification of an electric light unit from China
Dear Ms. Davenport:
In your letter dated July 12, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.
The sample submitted, identified as “The Night Before Christmas Storytelling Light Strand (Style 51315)”, is an electrical wire harness approximately 10 feet long with 15 sockets and 15 miniature electric light bulbs fitted with decorative plastic covers. The plastic covers are decorated to depict traditional Christmas images. One of the decorative plastic covers, molded in the shape of the face of Santa Claus, is battery operated to electrically play “Twas The Night Before Christmas”. The electric light unit is of the same class or kind of lighting sets designed and used on Christmas trees.
The applicable subheading for the electric light unit, style 51315, will be 9405.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lighting sets of a kind used for Christmas trees. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division