CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N1:113   H83938
Ms. Carol Ritchings
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520
RE:	The tariff classification of a hair dryer with a bag and case from China.
Dear Ms. Ritchings:
	In your letter dated July 12, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.
	The sample you provided is the BaByliss Pro Hair dryer, Model # BAB6680BX2. The hair dryer is packaged in a textile shoulder bag, and then in a metal-sided carrying case. The case also includes metal sectioning clips and attachments for the hair dryer.
The applicable subheading for the metal carrying case will be 4202.19.0000, HTS, which provides for trunks, suitcases, attaché case, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers, other.  The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the metal hair clips will be 9615.19.6000, HTS, which provides for Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and  the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: combs, hair-slides and the like: other.  The general rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the hair dryer and its attachments will be 8516.31.0000, HTS, which provides for electrothermic hairdressing or hand-drying apparatus, hair dryers.  The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the shoulder bag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags; whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with an outer surface of textile materials; other: other: other: of manmade fibers.  The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem.
	This product falls within textile category designation 670.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division