CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 H83775
Ms. Pilar Dorfman
E. Besler & Company
P. O. Box 66361
Chicago, IL  60666-0361
RE:  The tariff classification of  Christmas lamps from China.
Dear Ms. Dorfman:
	In your letter dated Jul7 10, 2001, on behalf of your client LTD Commodities Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have submitted two samples of carved wood Christmas lamps.  The samples are identified as item number 130093, Santa Christmas lamp and item number 130094, Snowman Christmas lamp.  The lamps consist of a hand-carved wood base of  Santa and the snowman figures.  They are surrounded by gifts with satin bows.  Santa is dressed in the traditional red and white suit and hat.  He is holding wood blocks that spell the word “Noel”.  Santa’s sack of toys is placed near his feet.   The snowman lamp has two snowmen figures.  They are wearing hats and scarves.  Holly
leaves and berries decorate the hatband of the larger snowman.  The poles that hold the lamp shades extend from the heads of the Santa and snowman figures.  The shades are made of fabric with a vinyl lining.  They are decorated with hand-painted snowflakes and six twine bows.  Both styles of Christmas lamps include a replaceable 15-watt bulb and a UL approved, 66-inch long electrical cord with an in-line switch.
	The samples are returned as you requested.
	The applicable subheading for the Christmas lamps, will be 9505.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other: other.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division