CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 H83723
Ms. Pilar Dorfman
E. Besler & Co.
P.O. Box 66361
Chicago, IL 60666-0361
RE:	The tariff classification of stationery sets from China.
Dear Ms. Dorfman:
	In your letter dated July 3, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities Inc.
	A sample identified as an “OGJ Gel Pen and Stationery Set” was submitted and is being returned to you as requested.  It is a small paperboard box containing the following items:
16 design-printed stationery sheets (writing paper)
16 paper envelopes
1 mini address book
1 small diary with lock and keys
5 sheets of stickers
1 doodle pad
5 ballpoint gel pens having plastic barrels
	The applicable subheading for the complete “OGJ” set will be 4817.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for boxes, pouches, wallets and writing compendiums, of paper or paperboard, containing an assortment of paper stationery.  The rate of duty will be 1.3%.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division