CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H83694
Ms. Mary Fong
Hecny Brokerage Services, Inc.
8933 S. La Cienega Blvd.
Inglewood, CA  90301
RE:	The tariff classification of a cosmetic case and travel toiletry bag from China.
Dear Ms. Fong:
	In your letter dated July 2, 2001, on behalf of Living Things Manufacturing, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a cosmetic case and travel toiletry bag.  Your samples are being returned as requested.
	The samples submitted are identified as styles 619223 and 619226.  Style 619223 is a cosmetic bag similar to a vanity case designed to contain cosmetics and related articles during travel.  It is manufactured of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting.  It features a zippered pocket within the lid, a zippered compartment on top of the lid and a textile carrying handle.  The item measures approximately 6”(H) x 9”(W) x 6”(D).

	Style 619226 is a travel toiletry bag with two divided zippered compartments designed to contain toiletries during travel.  It measures approximately 9 ½”(W) x 6 ½”(H) x 4”(D).  Style 619226 is manufactured equally of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting and nylon mesh textile material.  There is no essential character.  Therefore the instant item is classified per GRI-3.
	As provided by GRI-3(c) the items are classified accordingly to the HTS, which appears last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration.  In this case, the classification for the plastic sheeting occurs last.

	The applicable subheading for style 619223 will be 4202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other.  The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for style 619226, will be 4202.92.4500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other.  The rate of duty will be 20 percent.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division