CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113   H83638
Mr. Frank Prackler
Harold I. Pepper Co., Inc.
181 South Franklin Avenue
Suite 218
Valley Stream. NY 11581
RE:	The tariff classification of shelving from China.
Dear Mr. Prackler:
	In your letter dated June 28, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of EZ Do, Inc., on tariff classification.
	The samples you provided are described as wicker racks. Each item is made of painted steel wire. The shelves of the racks are made of wire plaited with wicker. Item 55100 is a 2-Tier Wicker Corner Rack measuring approximately 13 inches wide by 10 inches deep by 17.5 inches high. Item 55101 is a 2-Tier Wicker Shelf measuring approximately 12.5 inches wide by 7 inches deep by 16 inches high. Item 55102 is a Wicker Shelf with Mirror, measuring approximately 12 inches wide by 5 inches deep by 16 inches high.
	The applicable subheading for these products will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, not coated or plated with precious metal other, other, other.  The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division