CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2:227 H83542
Ms. Irene Kwok
Concept 3 CDP Asia, Ltd.
c/o Mr. Zakir Ally
330 Madison Ave., Ste. 1278
New York, NY 10017

RE:	The tariff classification of flashlight with key ring from China.
Dear Ms. Kwok:
	In your letter dated July 11, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The sample submitted (item number C-65726) is a green-colored PVC two-dimensional beer bottle-shaped flashlight, measuring approximately 3 ½ inches in length, with metal key ring affixed to its side.  By depressing the upper midsection of the lamp, a beam of light is emitted from the simulated top portion of the beer bottle.
	The applicable subheading for the flashlight with key ring will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy…lamps: flashlights.  The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division