CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:238 H83478
Mr. Milton Tamamoto
Hankyu International Transport
Cargo Building #75, J.F.K. Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430
RE: The tariff classification of C.I. Reactive Red 141 (CAS-61931-52-0), from Japan
Dear Mr. Tamamoto:
In your letter dated July 12, 2001, on behalf of your client, Mitsui Chemicals America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product, C.I. Reactive Red 141, is a synthetic organic reactive dye.
The descriptive literature submitted indicates that the product will be used as a colorant in the formulation of dyeing preparations for use with inkjet printers.
Pursuant to Explanatory Note 32.04(I)(A), HTS, the applicable subheading for C.I. Reactive Red 141 will be 3204.16.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Synthetic organic coloring matter and preparations based thereon as specified in note 3 to this chapter: Reactive dyes and preparations based thereon: Reactive red 4, … ,141, … ,179; Reactive violet 3, … ; and Reactive yellow 2, … ,135." The rate of duty will be 6.5%.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (732) 321-6669.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division