CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H83475
Lawrence R. Pilon
Hodes, Keating & Pilon
Attorneys At Law
33 North Dearborn Street
Suite #2204
Chicago, IL 60602-3109
RE:	The tariff classification of PCB- Mounted Optical Jack Board from Japan
Dear Mr. Pilon:
	In your letter dated July 10, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hosiden America Corporation of Schamburg, Illinois.
	The merchandise is described in your letter as a PCB-Mounted Optical Jack Board JFJ1506-010010 and consists of a photosensitive receiver and a standard electrical “RCA-style” pin jack, combined in a single black plastic housing module.   The module is designed and intended for mounting directly on to printed circuit boards (PCB) used in electronic articles and enables the electronic article to be connected to other electronic devices using any fiber optic cable terminating in a standard EIAJ RC-5720A mating plug.   The optical connector operates by receiving near-infrared light pulses from the fiber optic cable mated to it, which is converted to a digital electric signal for use by the circuitry on the printed circuit board that the connector is mounted top. The optical connector is designed and intended for use in a variety of electronic devices that may be interconnected with fiber optic cables, including audio and video equipment and computer equipment.
You submitted two samples labeled Exhibit A & Exhibit B with your ruling request. Exhibit A is labeled “JFJ1506 Optical Jack Board.”  Exhibit B is labeled with JFJ1506 Optical Jack Board but is actually a transistor with three prongs protruding from a pink transparent casing. Exhibit A is the subject of this ruling request.  Both samples are being returned to you as per your request.
	The applicable subheading for the PCB-Mounted Optical Jack Board  (Exhibit A) will be 8541.40.7080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Photosensitive semiconductor devices, including photovoltaic cells whether or not assembled in modules or made up into panels; light-emitting diodes: Transistors: Other.”  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division