CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H83451
Ms. Kirsten Lear
Circle International, Inc.
901 West Hillcrest Boulevard
Inglewood, CA 90301
RE: The tariff classification of book covers from China.
Dear Ms. Lear:
In your letter dated July 9, 2001, on behalf of Centis Consumer Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample and literature submitted are for book covers, item numbers 78311 (Solids) and 78312 (Prints). The covers are made of 85 percent nylon/15 percent lycra stretchable knit fabric. In open position the inside features on each side a vertical open pocket for the insertion of a book.
The applicable subheading for the book covers will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division