CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 H83400
Ms. Astra Galins
Simon Worldwide Inc.
101 Edgewater Dr.
Wakefield, MA 01880-1261
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s and a man’s leather shirt from China or Korea.
Dear Ms. Galins:
In your letter dated June 29, 2001, on behalf of Simon Worldwide, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.
Two samples were submitted with your request. Style M02-04 is a woman’s pig suede leather shirt with a pointed collar and a full front button closure that closed right over left. Style M02-05 is a man’s pig suede leather shirt with a pointed collar, button cuff sleeves and a full front button closure that closes left over right.
The applicable subheading for the woman’s leather shirt, style M02-04 will be 4203.10.4095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other, Other: Women’s, girls’ and infants.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the man’s leather shirt, style M02-05 will be 4203.10.4085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel…of, leather…Other, Other: Men’s and boys’.” The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division