CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:101 H83384
Ms. Mary Elizabeth Strom
Customs Department
American Honda Motor Co., Inc.
1919 Torrance Boulevard
Torrance, California 90501-2746
RE:	The tariff classification of an automotive Headlamp Wiper Arm, with blade included from Japan
Dear Ms. Strom:
	In your letter dated July 5, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	You submitted a drawing of an automotive Headlamp Wiper Arm, with blade included, identified as Part Number: 76790-SE3-G05.  Its purpose is to clean the outer surface of an automobile headlamp.  The item is composed of a plastic or metal arm with a rubber blade.
	The applicable subheading for the Headlamp Wiper Arm, with blade included will be 8512.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical lighting or signaling equipment (excluding articles of heading 8539), windshield wipers, defrosters and demisters, of a kind used for cycles or motor vehicles; parts thereof: Parts: Other.  The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division