CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H83336

Mr. Mark Proudfoot
Reinkert Oil LLC
83 W. Main Street
P.O. Box 205
Elverson, PA 19520

RE: The tariff classification of Pinane hydroperoxide, CAS 28324-52-9 from India

Dear Mr. Proudfoot:

In your letter dated July 2, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Pinane hydroperoxide, CAS 28324-52-9, also known as 2,6,6,-Trimethylbiscyclo[3.1.1.]heptyl hydroperoxide, is used in the manufacture of synthetic rubber.

The applicable subheading for Pinane hydroperoxide, CAS 28324-52-9 will be 2916.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids, and their derivatives: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem .

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division