CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341   H83179
Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
Attn:  Joe Joffacker
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153
RE:	The tariff classification of a portfolio from China.
Dear Mr. Hoffacker:
	In your letter dated June 18th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Market USA on tariff classification.
	The sample submitted with your request is a portfolio that is made of an exterior surface of textile material of man-made fibers and a flap made of embossed imitation leather and flocking.  The essential character is imparted by the textile material.  The interior contains a pad of paper, a zippered, gusseted pocket, pen slots, a gusseted pocket, a zippered pocket, and slots of various sizes.  A flap with a snap closure secures the portfolio.  The gusseted pockets are full size.  The sample submitted is identified as style #2725, “Gemline”.  It measures 14” x 10” x 1 3/4”.
	The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases…attache cases, brief cases…of man-made fibers.  The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem.
	This product falls within textile category designation 670.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	Your sample is being returned as requested.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division