CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H83051
Mr. Tom Nielsen
William A. Mc Ginty Co.
9950 W. Lawrence Ave., Suite 319
Schiller Park, Illinois  60176
RE:	The tariff classification of a cloth from Japan.
Dear Mr. Nielsen:
	In your letter dated June 7, 2001 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Shima American Corp.
	The submitted sample is an anti-fog cloth.  The towel is made from 100 percent cotton terry fabric.  The towel has been treated with titanium oxide and silicon oil.  All of the edges are hemmed.  The white towel measures 13 x 16 inches.  You indicate the towel may be imported in a variety colors and may be printed.  The towel is used in the household or automobiles for cleaning mirrors and other glass items and alleges to eliminate steam and fog from appearing on the glass surface.
	The applicable subheading for the cloth will be 6307.10.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton… other.  The duty rate will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.
	The cloth falls within textile category designation 369.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan are subject to the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties.  A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230.  Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division