CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 H82905
Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International USA, Inc.
P.O. Box 14368
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302
RE: The tariff classification of ponytail holders and hair bands from China.
Dear Ms. Liu:
In your letter dated June 15, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned as you requested.
Item #s C11F1051, C11F1044, C11F0968 and C11F0970 are ponytail holders, Item #s C11F1046 and C11F1050 are hair bands. Item # C11F1051 Pony Tail Holder in Plaid Pattern is constructed of woven fabric. Item # C11F1044 Ponytail Holder with Twin Orchids is constructed of knit elastomeric fabric that has been folded and covered with man-made fibers and features two textile orchids. Item # C11F0968 Elastic with Pearly Chrysanthemum Decoration is constructed of rubber loop covered with man-made fibers and features beads shaped like a chrysanthemum. Item # C11F0970 Pony Tail Holder with Pearly Beads is constructed of rubber loop covered with man-made fibers and features beads. Item # C11F1046 Braided Head Band is constructed of plastic covered with braided textile. Item # C11F1050 Head Band in Plaid Pattern is constructed of plastic covered with woven fabric.
The applicable subheading for Item # C11F1051 Pony Tail Holder in Plaid Pattern will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories…Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem
The applicable subheading for Item # C11F1044 Ponytail Holder with Twin Orchids will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Other accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Item #s C11F0968 Elastic with Pearly Chrysanthemum Decoration and C11F0970 Pony Tail Holder with Pearly Beads will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of yarn…twine, cordage…not elsewhere specified or included: Other.” The rate of duty will be 5.1% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Item #s C11F1046 Braided Head Band and C11F1050 Head Band in Plaid will be 9615.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like…Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division