CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351
Mr. Rocco Lezzi
Frank W. Winne & Sons, Inc.
44 North Front Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106
RE:	The tariff classification of a “Flat Elastic Webbing” from Malaysia.
Dear Mr. Lezzi:
	In your letter dated June 19, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The sample submitted is a “Flat Elastic Webbing.”  You stated that the article will be made either of polypropylene or polyethylene woven elasticized narrow fabric.  Attached at each end is a metal hook.
	You believed that the “Flat Elastic Webbing” should be classified in subheading 5806.20.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woven fabrics, containing by weight 5 percent or more of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread. The attached metal hooks make the webbing more than a narrow fabric.  The “Flat Elastic Webbing” is a made up article.
	The applicable subheading for the “Flat Elastic Webbing” will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles . . . Other.  The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division