CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 H82799
Mr. J. F. Johnson
G & V - USA, LLC
26848 Stoney Creek Drive
Elkhart, IN 46514
RE: The tariff classification of a roping staple from Italy.
Dear Mr. Johnson:
In your letter dated June 12, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.
The merchandise is a roping staple. The staple is a raw steel forging that is used on a freight car. The staple is welded to the freight car so that the car can be towed by rope.
The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, forged or stamped, but not further worked, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division