CLA-2-86:RR:NC:MM:106 H82798
J. F. Johnson
G & V - USA, LLC
26848 Stoney Creek Drive
Elkhart, IN 46514
RE:	The tariff classification of a freight car coupler carrier wear plate from Italy
Dear Mr. Johnson:
	In your letter dated June 13, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.  You included a drawing and photograph of the article in question with your request.
	The coupler carrier wear plate at issue is a raw steel forging, with scale removed, that becomes a part of the coupling device on not self-propelled freight cars.
	The applicable subheading for the coupler carrier wear plate will be 8607.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hooks and other coupling devices, buffers, and parts thereof for vehicles of heading ... 8606 (freight cars, not self-propelled).  The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist
Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division