CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 H82717
Mr. Stephen Fodor
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
235 Southfield Parkway
Forest Park, GA 30297
RE: The tariff classification of steel storage articles from China
Dear Mr. Fodor:
In your letter dated June 15, 2001, on behalf of Earle Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise consists of three storage articles made of steel. Item number 6023-623 is a large, rectangular, steel wire tote with handles. Item 6039-730 is a rectangular, steel mesh desk-top organizer. Item number 8039-584 is a floor-standing, 3-tier, steel mesh shelving unit.
The applicable subheading for the tote will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles…other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the desk organizer will be 8304.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for desk-top filing or card-index cabinets, paper trays…and similar office or desk equipment and parts thereof, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the shelving unit will be 9403.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof, other metal furniture, other, counters, lockers, racks, display cases, shelves, partitions and similar fixtures. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division