CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H82710
Mr. Craig M. Schau
Atty-In-Fact
Coporate Manager – Customs Compliance Services
Emery Worldwide Customs Brokers
6940 Engle Road
Suite A
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130
RE:	The tariff classification of Push Pull Transformer Part # NTT440AP from Thailand, Taiwan and China
Dear Mr. Schau:
	In your letter dated June 18, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of  C-Mac Microcircuits USA, Inc. of West Palm Beach, Florida.
	The merchandise is described in your letter as a Push Pull Transformer Part # NTT440AP. Its principal use is in building electronic assemblies to be installed in various types of electronic equipment.  These transformers are unrated and less than 1 kVA.   A sample of the merchandise was submitted to this office.
	The applicable subheading for the Push Pull Transformer Part # NTT440AP will be 8504.31.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical transformers: Other transformers: Having a power handling capacity not exceeding 1 kVA.”  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division