CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 H82584
Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581
RE:	The tariff classification of bleached 100% cotton double woven fabric from China.
Dear Mr. Maher:
	In your letter dated June 11, 2001, on behalf of your client Eileen Fisher, you requested a classification ruling.
	The submitted sample, designated as style KE, is a bleached double woven fabric composed of 100% cotton.  It is characterized by what appears to be two warps and two fillings creating a back and front fabric however the fabrics have been woven together by having filling yarns from the back fabric interlace with warp ends from the front fabric creating a single integrated product.  This item contains approximately 42.5 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 32.3 single yarns per centimeter in the filling.  Weighing approximately 197 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in a variety of widths all exceeding 30 centimeters. Based on the data provided, the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 37 in the metric system
	The applicable subheading for the cotton woven fabric will be 5208.29.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, bleached, other fabrics, other, of number 42 or lower number, other.  The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.
	This fabric falls within textile category designation 220.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division