CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:221 H82389
Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA  17105
RE:  The tariff classification of the “Art Studio 112 Markers” set from China.
Dear Ms. Aldinger:
	In your letter dated June 8, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	A sample was provided with your letter.  The product consists of 112 felt tipped markers packaged in a plastic case with two trays specially fitted to hold the markers.

	The applicable subheading for the Art Studio 112 Markers set will be 9608.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for felt tipped pens and other porous-tipped pens and markers.  The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division