CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 H82314
Mr. Jeff Cross
ACS Logistics
429 Moon-Clinton Road
Coraopolis, PA 15108
RE:	The tariff classification of racket stringing machines from Taiwan
Dear Mr. Cross:
	In your letter dated June 4, 2001 on behalf of Gamma Sports doing business as Ferrari Importing you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	With your inquiry you submitted three pages from your client’s catalog depicting various models of racket stringing machines.  These machines, which can be used to string tennis, badminton, squash, and similar rackets, are designed to ensure that the desired amount of tension is placed on the strings.  The machines basically consist of racket and string clamps mounted on a turntable which can rotate 360 degrees, string gripper, and string tensioner.  Some models contain a base for placing the unit on a tabletop, while others incorporate a floor stand.  To utilize the machines, the racket is first clamped to the turntable.  The string is then hand-threaded through holes along the periphery of the racket head.  Depending on the model, the string is tensioned by means of a counterweight, a hand crank, or an electric motor.  The turntable is rotated and the process is repeated until all the parallel strings have been properly tightened.  The stringing machines are capable of applying from 9 to 90 pounds of tension.
	You suggested that these racket stringing machines may be classifiable in subheading 9506.99.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports (including table tennis) or outdoor games, not specified or included elsewhere (in chapter 95): lawn-tennis articles and equipment, except balls and rackets, and parts and accessories thereof.  However, as stringing machines are not used to actually play tennis, they are not lawn-tennis articles and equipment.  Likewise, they are not accessories directly involved in the playing of lawn-tennis.  Accordingly, they cannot be classified in this subheading.
	The applicable subheading for the racket stringing machines will be 8479.89.9797, HTS, which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not elsewhere specified or included (in chapter 84): other machines and mechanical appliances: other: other: other: other.  The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division