CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 H82149
Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA  17105
RE:	The tariff classification of plastic hair claw clips and a travel bag from China.
Dear Ms. Aldinger:
	In your letter dated May 30, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.
	The submitted sample, Rite Aid item #997332, is referred to as a “Hair Accessory Set.”  The item is comprised of seven plastic hair claw clips in assorted sizes and shapes attached to a clear plastic card.  The hair claw clips include two daisy-shaped clips, two butterfly-shaped clips, two small clips and one large clip.  The hair claw clips are packed in a 6 ½” x 4 ½” x 1 ¾” travel bag made of 80% sheeting of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) and 20% polyester, which is unlined.  It features two carrying handles and a nylon coil zipper closure. The bag is suitable for repetitive use.

	The applicable subheading for plastic hair claw clips will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: of hard rubber or plastics: other: not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones.  The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the PVC travel bag will be 4202.92.4500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other.  The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division