CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 H82083

Ms. Jodi Strassberg
Engelhard Corporation
101 Wood Ave.
P.O. Box 770
Iselin, NJ 08830-0790

RE: The tariff classification of Cerium Stabilized Zirconia from Japan and China.

Dear Ms. Strassberg:

In your letter dated May 30, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Cerium Stabilized Zirconia which you have stated is a preparation used to produce automotive catalysts. It is a supported catalyst that does not employ nickel or precious metals as the active substance.

The applicable subheading will be 3815.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reaction initiators, reaction accelerators and catalytic preparations, not elsewhere specified or included: supported catalysts: other. This provision is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division