CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 H81889
Ms. Lisa Crosby
Powell, Goldstein, Frazer & Murphy LLP
1001 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.,  6th Floor
Washington, D.C. 20004
RE:	The tariff classification of two cotton/polyester blend plain woven fabrics from various countries.
Dear Ms. Crosby:
	In your letter dated June 5, 2001, on behalf of your client Ninomarcello Textile Group, you requested a classification ruling.  The samples are being returned as requested.
	Two samples of woven fabric accompanied your request for a ruling.  The first, designated as style HTM 001, is a printed plain woven fabric composed of 65% cotton and 35% staple polyester.  It is characterized by a stylized printed floral motif.  This product contains 24 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 24 single yarns per centimeter in the filling.  Weighing approximately 85 g/m2, this product will be imported cut to various rectangular shaped panels with dimensions suitable for use in the manufacture of various bed linen items such as sheets and pillowcases.  Based on the data supplied and our examination of the sample, the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 56 in the metric system.
	Style HTM 002, is a dyed plain woven fabric composed of 65% cotton and 35% staple polyester.  It is characterized by a having been dyed a single uniform color.  This product contains 24 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 24 single yarns per centimeter in the filling.  Weighing approximately 85 g/m2, this product will be imported cut to various rectangular shaped panels with dimensions suitable for use in the manufacture of various bed linen items such as sheets and pillowcases.  Based on the data supplied and our examination of the sample, the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 56 in the metric system.
	The applicable subheading for the fabric panels designated as style HTM 001 will be 5210.51.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, printed, plain weave, of numbers 43 to 68, printcloth.  The duty rate will be 12.2 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the fabric panels designated as style HTM 002 will be 5210.31.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, dyed, plain weave, of numbers 43 to 68, printcloth.  The duty rate will be 12.2 percent ad valorem.
	Both styles fall within textile category designation 315.  Based upon international textile trade agreements these products may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa depending on the country of origin.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division