CLA-2-61-NO:TC I06

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, North Carolina 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit shorts from Qatar and Syria

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated May 25, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style # J569, is a pair of women’s shorts composed of 95% cotton and 5% spandex knit fabric. The pull-on shorts feature an elasticized waistband, and hemmed bottom. Per your request, your sample is enclosed herewith.

The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6104.63.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: shorts: women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.7 percent ad valorem.

The shorts fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Qatar are subject to visa requirements. Syria is not presently subject to quota restrictions or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Corliss S. Smith at (504) 670-2430 or National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (212) 637-7029.

Sincerely,

Todd Owen
Port Director
New Orleans, Louisiana