CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 H81418

Mr. Stephen L. Fodor
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
235 Southfield Parkway
Forest Park, GA 30297

RE: The tariff classification of CS-747 (CAS 150322-43-3) from Japan..

Dear Mr. Fodor:

In your letter dated May 21, 2001, on behalf of your client UBE Industries America Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for CS-747 (Chemical Name - 2-(2-Acetyloxy)-6,7-Dihydrothieno(3,2-C)Pyridin-(5H)-YL-1-Cyclopropyl-2-(2-Fluorophenyl)Ethanone) which is used as an antiplatelet agent to prevent blood clotting. According to a report issued by the New York Customs Laboratory, this product is currently in Phase I clinical trials.

The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division