CLA-2-61: G03 H81383
Sheri L. Breit
Steven Buscemi Customs Brokerage
317 S. Isis Avenue, Suite 201
Inglewood, CA 90301
RE: The tariff classification of a baby’s dress from Hong Kong
Dear Ms. Breit:
In your letter dated May 17, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Baby LuLu, Inc.
Style 844 is a short sleeve pullover style dress made from a fine rib knit fabric that you state is 100% cotton. The dress has an empire waist. The round neck is finished with a band of capping and the sleeves and bottom are hemmed. You have indicated that this dress will be imported in sizes 0-23 months.
The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6111.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Dresses. The rate of duty will be 11.7 percent ad valorem.
Style 844 falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this item from Hong Kong in category 239 is not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Susan David at (415) 782-9366 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079.
Sincerely,
Alice M Rigdon
Port Director
San Francisco