CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H81328
Mr. John deBoer
Classification Specialist
Wal-Mart Sores, Inc.
702 SW 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023
RE:	The tariff classification of a 3 Level Touch Dimmer from China
Dear Mr. deBoer:
	In your letter dated May 18, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise is described in your letter as a 3 level Touch Dimmer, Style Number AR1225.  The 3 Touch Dimmer with a brass bell ornament is for use with miniature Christmas tree lights.  Two samples of the merchandise were submitted to this office and are being returned to you as per your request.
	The applicable subheading for the 3 Touch Dimmer will be 8533.39.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical resistors (including rheostats and potentiometers) other than heating resistors; parts thereof: Wirewound variable resistors, including rheostats and potentiometers: Other: Dimmers.”   The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division