CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 H81315
Ms. Sara Gradilla
R.L. Jones
Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 488
San Luis, Arizona 85349
RE:	The tariff classification of two pair of women’s knit pajamas from Mexico.
Dear Ms. Gradilla:
In your letter of May 16, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for two pair of pajamas on behalf of Fantasy Lingerie.  As you have requested, these garments are being returned to you.
Styles EX 83 and EX84 are women’s pajamas constructed from 100% nylon knit openwork fabric.  The pajama tops have adjustable shoulder straps; a hook and eye closure in the back; and long fringe extending from the bottom to below the waist.  The pajama bottoms are g-strings.
The applicable subheading for styles EX83 and EX84 will be 6108.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...pajamas of man-made fibers.  The general rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem.
	Styles EX83 and EX84 fall within textile category 651.  Based upon international textile trade agreements these categories, from Mexico, are not, at present, subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division