CLA-2-04:RR:NC:2:231 H81302
Mr. Bogumila Koss
Tomira, Inc.
210 Fifth Avenue, Suite 1101
New York, NY 10010
RE: The tariff classification of royal jelly from China.
Dear Mr. Koss:
In your letter, dated May 10, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.
The merchandise is comprised of lyophilized (freeze-dried), 100 percent pure royal jelly powder. Royal jelly is a viscous aliment that is secreted by the pharyngeal glands of worker honeybees. The lyophilized royal jelly powder is packed in 25 kilogram drums. It will be used as a food supplement.
The applicable subheading for royal jelly will be 0410.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for edible products of animal origin, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 1.1 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7064.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division