CLA-2-7:RR:NC:2:228 H81292

Mr. Nick Raagas
Shonfeld’s
57 Romanelli Avenue
South Hackensack, NJ 07606

RE: The tariff classification of a gift set from China

Dear Mr. Raagas:

In your letter dated May 11, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample, descriptive literature, and an ingredients breakdown were submitted with your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. Product no. SP-201873 consists of three ceramic bowls, approximately 4 inches in diameter, resting on a rectangular wooden base measuring approximately 9¾ inches by 4 inches. Placed into each bowl is a clear plastic pouch containing a different spice – chili flakes, coriander flakes, and dried ginger slices. The set is shrink-wrapped in clear plastic.

Each component of the set will be separately classified.

The applicable subheading for the coriander flakes will be 0712.90.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dried vegetables, whole, cut, sliced, broken or in powder, but not further prepared. The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the chili flakes will be 0904.20.6090, HTS, which provides for dried or crushed or ground fruits of the genus Capsicum (peppers)… other…not ground…other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 cents per kilogram.

The applicable subheading for the ginger slices will be 0910.10.2000, HTS, which provides for ginger…not ground. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the wood base will be 4420.90.8000, HTS, which provides for wooden articles of furniture not falling within chapter 94…other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem

The applicable subheading for the ceramic bowls will be 6912.00.4810, HTS, which provides for ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china…tableware and kitchenware…other…other…suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division