CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 H81288
Ms. Cindy M. Petriw
Harry F. Long Inc.
2525 Busse Highway #100
Elk Grove Village, IL  60007
RE:	The tariff classification of sculptures from France.
Dear Ms. Petriw:
	In your letter dated May 8, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification for sculptures created by Tom Wesselmann.
	Tom Wesselmann was born in Cincinnati, Ohio in 1931.  He attended Hiram College from 1949 to 1951, earned a BA from the University of Cincinnati in 1956, attended the Art Academy of Cincinnati from 1954-1956 and studied at The Cooper Union in New York from 1956 to 1959.  Based on his biography, Mr. Wesselmann’s  works have been exhibited in private as well as public collections throughout the world and he is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts.

	The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Tom Wesselmann will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division