CLA-2-07:RR:NC:2:231 H81275
Mr. Nick Romanelli
Shonfeld’s (USA), Inc.
Logistics Department
57 Romanelli Avenue
South Hackensack, NJ 07606
RE:	The tariff classification spices, dried vegetables, and coarse salt, packed in a wooden holder, from China.
Dear Mr. Romanelli:
	In your letter, dated May 11, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.
	The merchandise, “Shonfeld’s” brand spice collection, item SP-201908, is comprised of 8 spices, dried vegetables, and coarse salt.  The spices, dried vegetables and coarse salt are packed in 8 cylindrical, acrylic tubes (measuring 6 7/8 inches in height and 7/8 inch in diameter) with metal caps (measuring 3/8 inch in height and 7/8 inch in diameter).  The eight acrylic tubes holding the spices, dried vegetables and coarse salt are set in a wooden holder.  The wooden holder measures 6 5/8 inches in length, 3 ¼ inches in width, and 2 1/16 inches in height, the holder contains eight cylindrical holes and each hole measures 1 ½ inch in depth and 7/8 inch in diameter.  The acrylic tubes and wooden holder are wrapped in plastic.  The items are described thus:
SPICES:
CINNAMON STICKS
CHILI FLAKES
BLACK PEPPER
BAY LEAVES
PAPRIKA
OREGANO
DRIED VEGETABLE:
PARSLEY FLAKES
COARSE SALT
	The applicable subheading for cinnamon sticks will be 0906.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cinnamon and cinnamon-tree flowers, neither crushed nor ground.  The rate of duty will be free.
	The applicable subheading for chili flakes will be 0904.20.6090, HTS, which provides for pepper of the genus Piper; dried or crushed or ground fruits of the genus Capsicum (peppers) or of the genus Pimenta (e.g., allspice), fruits of the genus Capsicum (peppers) or of the genus Pimenta (including allspice), dried or crushed or ground, of the genus Capsicum (including cayenne pepper, paprika and red pepper), other, not ground, other.  The rate of duty will be 2.5 cents per kilogram.
	The applicable subheading for black pepper will be 0904.11.0020, HTS, which provides for pepper of the genus Piper, dried or crushed or ground fruits of the genus Capsicum (peppers) or of the genus Pimenta (e.g., allspice), pepper of the genus Piper, neither crushed nor ground, black.  The rate of duty will be free.
	The applicable subheading for bay leaves will be 0910.40.2000, HTS, which provides for ginger, saffron, turmeric (curcuma), thyme, bay leaves, curry and other spices, thyme; bay leaves, crude or not manufactured.  The rate of duty will be free.
	The applicable subheading for paprika will be 0904.20.2000, HTS, which provides for pepper of the genus Piper, dried or crushed or ground fruits of the genus Capsicum (peppers) or of the genus Pimenta (e.g., allspice), fruits of the genus Capsicum or of the genus Pimenta (including allspice), dried or crushed or ground, of the genus Capsicum (including cayenne pepper, paprika and red pepper), paprika.  The rate of duty will be 3 cents per kilogram.
	The applicable subheading for oregano will be 0910.99.4000, HTS, which provides for ginger, saffron, turmeric (curcuma), thyme, bay leaves, curry and other spices, other spices, other, origanum (Lippia spp.), other.  The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for parsley flakes will be 0712.90.6500, HTS, which provides for dried vegetables, whole, cut, sliced, broken or in powder, but not further prepared, other vegetables; mixtures of vegetables, fennel, marjoram, parsley, savory and tarragon, other, parsley.  The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for coarse salt will be 2501.00.0000, HTS, which provides for salt (including table salt and denatured salt) and pure sodium chloride, whether or not in aqueous solution or containing added anticaking or free-flowing agents; sea water.  The rate of duty will be free.
	The applicable subheading for wooden holders will be 4421.90.9840, HTS, which provides for other articles of wood, other, other, other, other.  The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7064.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division