CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 H81264
Mr. Mike Santana
Air & Sea Cargo Express Corp.
175-01 Rockaway Blvd., Suite 303A
Jamaica, New York 11434
RE:	The tariff classification of belts from China.
Dear Mr. Santana:
	In your letter dated May 17, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.
	The submitted samples are, item # 52UPU4113, Green Khaki belt that you state is composed of 100% polypropylene, however upon examination the belt has found to be of a webbed man-made fiber textile fabric.  The camouflage belt measures approximately 2” wide with a faux jewel buckle.  Glitter Web Belt, Hello Kitty, no item number, is composed of 100% polyester webbed fabric.  The belt measures approximately 1” in width a metal buckle.  Item # 25RW3336B, Hello Kitty is composed plastic material covered with and overlay of knit 100% polyester fabric.  The belt measures approximately 1” wide with a metal buckle.  The plastic portion girds the waist and the fabric is mere embellishment.  The plastic portion imparts the essential character.
	The applicable subheading for Item #52UPU4113 and Glitter Web Belt, no Item # will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other; Other, Of man-made fibers.”  The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for Item #25RW3336B will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics…Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves): Other: Other, Other.  The duty rate will be 5% ad valorem.
	Item #52UPU4113 and Glitter Web Belt, no Item # fall within textile category designation 659.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division