CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341   H81247
Ms. Mannie Birk
Singh Universal Networks, Inc.
P.O. Box 66571
A.M.C. O'Hare
Chicago, Illnois 60666
RE:	The tariff classification of travel bags and a handbag from India.
Dear Ms. Birk:
	In your letter dated May 29th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Marketplace of Evanston Illinois on tariff classification.
	The samples submitted with your request consist of a handbag and travel bags.  Each bag has an exterior surface of cotton textile material.  The bag identified, as “travel case” is a zippered travel bag that is lined on the interior and is designed to hold toiletries or other personal items.  “Small shoulder bag” is a handbag that consists of a single, zippered compartment with a flap that is secured by a button closure and a shoulder strap.  “Pencil case” is a zippered utility bag that consists of a single compartment with no additional features.  “Handbag” is zippered, double handle travel bag that consists of a single, lined compartment with no additional features.
	The applicable subheading for “small shoulder bag” will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…of cotton.  The general rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for “travel case,”  “pencil case,” and “handbag” will be 4202.92.1500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…of cotton.  The general rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.
	Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.4500 and 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	Your sample is being returned as requested.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division