CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H81246
Mr. Lawrence R. Pilon
Hodes Keating & Pilon
Attorneys At Law
33 North Dearborn Street
Suite #2204
Chicago, IL 60602-3109
RE:	The tariff classification of a PCB Mounted Optical Connector from Japan
Dear Mr. Pilon:
	In your letter dated May 24, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hosiden America Corporation.
	The merchandise is described in your letter as a PCB Mounted Optical Connector.  It consists of an optical connector labeled Part # JFJ2001-010010. A sample of the optical connector in its condition as imported was submitted and returned to you. The subject optical connector consists of a photosensitive semiconductor transistor assembled in a black plastic housing module and contains no other components.  The module is designed and intended for mounting directly onto printed circuit boards (PCB) used in electronics articles and enables the electronic article to be connected to other electronic devices using any fiber optic cable terminating in a standard EIAJ RC-5720A mating plug.  The optical connector operates by receiving near-infrared light pulses from the fiber optic cable mated to it, which is converted to a digital electric signal for use by the circuitry on the printed circuit board that the connector is mounted to.  The optical connector is designed and intended for use in a variety of electronic devices that may be interconnected with fiber optic cables, including audio and video equipment and computer equipment.
	You submitted two samples labeled Exhibit A & Exhibit B with your ruling request.  Exhibit A is labeled “Photo IC Receiver for JFJ2001.”  It is actually a transistor with three prongs protruding from a pink transparent casing.  Exhibit B is labeled with Part No. JFJ2001-010010 and is a plastic module consisting of a plastic housing containing the transistor (Photo IC Receiver).  Exhibit B is the subject of this ruling.  Both samples are being returned to you as per your request.
	The applicable subheading for the PCB Mounted Optical Connector (Exhibit B) will be 8541.40.7080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Photosensitive semiconductor devices, including photovoltaic cells whether or not assembled in modules or made up into panels, light-emitting diodes: Transistors, Other.”  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division