CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H81158
Ms. Christine Mallard
C-Air International, Inc.
11222 S. LaCienega Blvd., Suite 100
Inglewood, CA 90304
RE: The tariff classification of a “Radio Harness” from Korea.
Dear Ms. Mallard:
In your letter dated March 26, 2001, on behalf of Tacticom USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.
The sample submitted is a “Radio Harness,” item number ST-138/PRC-25. It is constructed of two textile woven fabric panels. The panels are sewn together around the edges with a woven textile binding fabric. The article is designed with padded shoulder straps. Attached onto the lengthwise edges, at set intervals, are web fabric adjustable straps with metal buckle closures. Riveted onto one side are two metal bars, one on each side, which are used to support a receiver-transmitter radio. The harness is used on a person’s back to transport a receiver-transmitter radio.
The applicable subheading for the “Radio Harness” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division