CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H81078
Mr. Robert Woodland
Eichmann Technologies International
55 Lyndale Road
Queensland 4069
Australia
RE:	The Tariff Classification of An Electrical Connector from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Woodland:
	In your letter dated May 3, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted sample, the item is an electrical connector/plug that is used to connect coaxial cables to electrical apparatus.
	The applicable subheading for the Electrical Connector will be 8536.69.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for coaxial connectors.  The rate of duty will be Free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division